Welcome to SJC

We form you so that you may form others.

"Dear student,

We bid you a warm welcome!
Every year, people from different countries, cultures, religions, and social backgrounds join the Josephite family to equally experience an atmosphere of nurture, care, intellectual stimulus and interactive learning. This transforms them into men and women for others, into people capable of both teamwork and leadership, into people who stand out in their chosen walks of life. These transformations set St. Joseph's apart from other institutions. We welcome you to be a part of this exciting journey.

Courses Offered

Undergraduate Programmes
Class Timings: 7 a.m. to 12 noon
  • B.A/B.Sc/BCA/BSW
    • B.A - B.A-Optional Kannada/Optional English, Journalism, Psychology (EJP/KJP)
    • B.A - Theatre & Performance Studies, Optional English, Psychology(TEP)
    • B.A - Visual Communication (BVC)
    • B.Sc - Computer Science, Mathematics, Statistics (CMS)
    • B.Sc - Biochemistry, Botany, Zoology (BBZ)
    • BCA - Data Analytics
    • BSW - Bachelor of Social Work
  • B.Com/ BBA Programmes
    • B.Com - Regular
    • B.Com - Industry Integrated
    • B.Com - International Finance & Accounting
    • BBA - Regular
    • BBA - Strategic Finance
  • Vocational Programmes
    • B. Voc.- Visual Media & Filmmaking
    • B. Voc.- Digital Media & Animation
Undergraduate Programmes
Class Timings: 10 a.m.to 5.30 p.m.
  • B.Sc & BCA Programmes
    • B.Sc - Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (PCM)
    • B.Sc - Physics, Electronics, Mathematics (PEM)
    • B.Sc - Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science(PMC)
    • B.Sc - Chemistry, Botany, Zoology (CBZ)
    • B.Sc - Microbiology, Chemistry, Biology (MCB)
    • B.Sc - Microbiology, Chemistry, Zoology (MCZ)
    • B.Sc - Chemistry, Botany, Biotechnology (CBBt)
    • B.Sc - Chemistry, Zoology, Biotechnology (CZBt)
    • B.Sc - Economics, Mathematics, Statistics (EMS)
    • B.Sc - Mathematics, Electronics, Computer Science(MEC)
    • B.Sc - Chemistry, Environmental Science, Botany (CEB)
    • B.Sc - Chemistry, Environmental science, Zoology (CEZ)
    • BCA - Bachelor of Computer Applications
  • B.A & B.Com
    • B.A - History, Economics, Political Science (HEP)
    • B.A - Economics, Political Science,Sociology (EPS)
    • B.A - Industrial Relations, Economics, Sociology (IES)
    • B.A - Optional English, Journalism, Psychology (EJP)
    • B.A - Communicative English, Political Science, Economics (CPE)
    • B.A - Journalism, Int. Relations & Peace studies, Public Policy (JIP)
    • B.Com - Regular
Postgraduate
Programmes
Class Timings: 7 a.m. to 12 noon
  • M.A. - Political Science
  • M.S.W-Specialisations
    Medical & Psychiatry;
    Community Development;
    Human Resource Management
  • M.Com
  • M.Sc - Statistics
  • M.Sc. (Counselling Psychology)
  • M.Sc. Biotechnology


Postgraduate Programmes
Class Timings: 10 a.m. to 5.30 p.m.
  • M.A - English
  • M.A - Economics
  • M.Sc - Botany, Microbiology, Big Data Analytics, Computer Science,
  • M.Sc - Mathematics, Analytical Chemistry, Food Science & Technology
Postgraduate Programmes
Class Timings: 7 a.m. to 2 p.m.
  • M.A - Advertising and Public Relations
  • M.A - Mass communication & Journalism
  • M.Sc - Physics
  • M.Sc - Organic Chemistry
PG Diploma
Class Timings: 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.
(Weekends)
  • PG Diploma in Human Resource Management
  • PG Diploma in Financial Management
  • PG Diploma in Cybersecurity
  • PG Diploma in Data Science

Placements